Week 7 – Schedule Group Dalet – 8/13-8/17

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday  Friday 
Period 1 Flagpole Jewish Culture Flagpole Flagpole Flagpole
Period 2 Ilanot Kehila Baseball Color war – Maccabiah Boating Color war – Maccabiah
Period 3 Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim
Period 4 Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim
Period 5 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
Period 6 Lego Robotics Krav Maga Color war – Maccabiah Color war – Maccabiah Closing Ceremony
Period 7 Arts & Crafts Floor Hockey Ilanot Electives Archery Ilanot Kehila
Period 8 Field Zipline Gaga Ilanot Electives Volleyball Shabbat

 

 

 

 

 

Week 7 – Schedule Group Gimmel – 8/13-8/17

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday  Friday 
Period 1 Flagpole Ceramics Flagpole Flagpole Flagpole
Period 2 Ilanot Kehila Archery Color war – Maccabiah Floor Hockey Color war – Maccabiah
Period 3 Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim
Period 4 Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim
Period 5 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
Period 6 Circus Arts Baseball Color war – Maccabiah Color war – Maccabiah Closing Ceremony
Period 7 Frisbee Jewish Culture Ilanot Electives Basketball Ilanot Kehila
Period 8 Krav Maga Tennis Ilanot Electives Israeliness Shabbat

 

 

 

 

Week 7 – Schedule Group Bet 2 – 8/13-8/17

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday  Friday 
Period 1 Flagpole Low Ropes Course Flagpole Flagpole Flagpole
Period 2 Ilanot Kehila Cooking Color war – Maccabiah Outdoor Ceramics Color war – Maccabiah
Period 3 Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim
Period 4 Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim
Period 5 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
Period 6 Filmmaking Lacrosse Color war – Maccabiah Color war – Maccabiah Closing Ceremony
Period 7 Kickball Gardening  Ilanot Electives Jewelry Making Ilanot Kehila
Period 8 Arts & Crafts Circus Arts  Ilanot Electives Archery Shabbat

 

 

 

Week 7 – Schedule Group Bet 1 – 8/13-8/17

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday  Friday 
Period 1 Flagpole Cooking Flagpole Flagpole Flagpole
Period 2 Ilanot Kehila Krav Maga Color war – Maccabiah Volleyball Color war – Maccabiah
Period 3 Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim
Period 4 Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim
Period 5 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
Period 6 Gymnastics Climbing Tower Color war – Maccabiah Color war – Maccabiah Closing Ceremony
Period 7 Photography Gaga Ilanot Electives Outdoor Ceramics Ilanot Kehila
Period 8 Floor Hockey Israeli Games Ilanot Electives Zumba Shabbat

 

 

 

Week 7 – Schedule Group Aleph 2 – 8/13-8/17

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday  Friday 
Period 1 Flagpole Gardening Flagpole Flagpole Flagpole
Period 2 Ilanot Kehila Zumba Color war – Maccabiah Gymnastics Color war – Maccabiah
Period 3 Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim
Period 4 Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim
Period 5 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
Period 6 Basketball Painting and Drawing Color war – Maccabiah Color war – Maccabiah Closing Ceremony
Period 7 Outdoor Ceramics Frisbee Cooking Israeliness Ilanot Kehila
Period 8 Circus Arts Krav Maga Baseball Jewish Music Shabbat

 

 

Week 7 – Schedule Group Aleph 1 – 8/13-8/17

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday  Friday 
Period 1 Flagpole Outdoor Ceramics Flagpole Flagpole Flagpole
Period 2 Ilanot Kehila Lacrosse Color war – Maccabiah Israeliness Color war – Maccabiah
Period 3 Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim
Period 4 Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim
Period 5 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
Period 6 Krav Maga Zumba Color war – Maccabiah Color war – Maccabiah Closing Ceremony
Period 7 Music Basketball Painting and Drawing Frisbee Ilanot Kehila
Period 8 Flying Squirrel Ilanot Sifriya Pioneering Cooking Shabbat

 

Week 7 – Schedule Group K’ton – 8/13-8/17

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday  Friday 
Period 1 Flagpole Circus Arts Flagpole Flagpole Flagpole
Period 2 Ilanot Kehila Basketball Color War – Maccabiah Arts & Crafts Color War – Maccabiah
Period 3 Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim Instructional Swim
Period 4 Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim Free Swim
Period 5 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
Period 6 Outdoor Ceramics Krav Maga Color War – Maccabiah Color War – Maccabiah Closing Ceremony
Period 7 Gaga Ilanot Sifriya Soccer Baseball Ilanot Kehila
Period 8 Gardening Field Games Nature Kickball Shabbat

 

Camp Ilanot 2018 welcome

Week 6 Blog!

**English Below**

שבוע טוב לכל משפחת אילנות!
אנחנו מתרגשים ועצובים להתחיל בשבוע 7 ואחרון של קיץ 2018, אבל רגע לפני, הנה כל מה שעשינו השבוע:

אז השבוע ציינו באילנות את שבוע “70 שנה לישראל”, ברביעי הגענו כולם לבושים בצבעי הדגל, כחול ולבן, כאשר עשינו משחקים ותחרויות הקשורים למקומות והתקופות השונות בישראל.
חוץ מזה, ביום שלישי אירחנו קרנבל אמיתי במחנה! עלינו על מתנפחים, אכלנו צמר גפן מתוק ופופקורן, רקדנו ושרנו. בהמשך השבוע הייתה לנו מסיבת גלידה עם Camp Tova and Bari Tov וסגרנו את השבוע עם קבלת שבת מלאה בשירים, ברכות וריקודים!

בנוסף, השבוע קטון התאמנו בצילום, א’1 יצרה את מפת ישראל בישראלינס, א’2 שיחקה טניס, ב’1 התאמנה על מיומנויות החץ וקשת שלה, ב’2 בנו רובוטים מלגו, ג’ שברו שיאים בקיר טיפוס ו-ד’ קלעו סלים בכדורסל.

השבוע נתחיל את השבוע כרגיל כמו בכל שבוע באילנות אבל ברגע אחד ביום שלישי, נעצור את הכל ונפתיע את החניכים שלנו עם פתיחתה של המכבייה! החניכים חושבים שהשנה המכבייה לא תקרה אז אנא, שתפו פעולה ואל תספרו להם (:
כבר ביום שלישי אחר הצהריים כל המחנה יתחלק לשני צבעים, כחול ולבן, והחל מיום רביעי ועד סוף השבוע הקבוצות צריכות להגיע לבושות בהתאם למחנה. לאורך הימים יהיו לנו תחרויות, משחקים ושיגועים וביום שישי, הקבוצה שתקבל את מירב הנקודות, תזכה בתואר הנכסף “אלופת המכבייה”!

לא מאמינים שתכף הכל נגמר וחוזרים לשגרה אז כדי להנעים לכם את השנה, מצורף פלייליסט אילנות 2018, תהנו:
שחרר- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WV4PC7BF_Co
קוואי- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vj0GqUeUstM
בא קליל- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rjrDi5vwYYU
זיבן זיבן- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IBc7c5sWRbQ
זהב- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cRGrIn2VHTE

Golden Boy- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NdxOCTezeTg
בוקר טוב- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JRE-30sKXqs

נתראה בשנה הבאה!

משה- מנהל התכנית,
מולי ואילנה- ראשי המדריכים
ושאר צוות “אילנות”


Good week for the entire Ilanot family!
We are excited and sad to begin the seventh and last week of summer of 2018, but a moment before, here’s all we did this past week:

So this week we marked the “70 Years of Israel” week in Ilanot, and on Wednesday we all dressed in the colors of the flag, blue and white, we did games and competitions related to different places and periods times in Israel.

Besides, on Tuesday we hosted a real carnival in camp! We enjoyed bouncing houses, we ate cotton candy and popcorn, and we danced and sang.
Later this week we had an ice cream party with Camp Tova and Bari Tov and we closed the week with the Shabbatones!

In addition, this week K’ton did photography, Aleph.1 created the map of Israel in Israeliness, Aleph.2 played tennis, Bet.1 practiced their skills in archery, Bet.2 built robots from Lego, Gimmel broke records in climbing tower and Dalet shoot some hoops in Basketball.

This week we will start the week as usual, as in any week in Ilanot, but on Tuesday, we will stop everything and surprise our campers with the opening of Color War – Maccabiah 2018!
The campers think that the Maccabiah this year will not be happening so, please, cooperate and do not tell them (:
On Tuesday afternoon, camp will be divided into two colors, blue and white, and from Wednesday until the end of the week, the teams should be dressed according to their group color. Over the days we will have competitions, games and some craziness and on Friday, the team that will get the most points, will win the title “Maccabiah Champion”!

We do not believe that camp is about to be over so to make your back to normal more smooth, here are the Ilanot Playlist for 2018, Enjoy!

Shachrer- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WV4PC7BF_Co
Kwai- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vj0GqUeUstM
Ba Kalil- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rjrDi5vwYYU
Zivan Ziben- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IBc7c5sWRbQ
Zahav- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cRGrIn2VHTE
Golden Boy- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NdxOCTezeTg
Boker Tov – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JRE-30sKXqs

See you next year!

Moshe, Ilanot Program Director

Molly and Ilana, Ilanot Head Counselors
And the rest of the Ilanot Team

ilanot1@92y.org – Ilanot Leadership
campmail@92y.org – Main Camps Office
Ilanot Voicemail – 212.415.5602 ext. 2
Camp office – 212.415.5573